Privacy Policy

http://pskcancersupport.com/
Privacy policy

We care about your privacy.

We will treat any personal information you provide to us with all due care and we respect your right to privacy.

The information we collect

We will only collect, maintain and use Personal Information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the information you have requested. Hence, where any Personal Information is collected, we may collect details of your name, address and other contact details.

How that information is used

Our primary purpose in collecting this information is to provide you with information.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than:

(a) the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosures; or

(b) where you have consented to such disclosure; or

(c) where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure.

Keeping information secure

If collected, your personal information is generally in a computer database.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Given the inherent security risks in transmitting any information over the Internet, we cannot however guarantee that your information will be secure at all times and will not be liable for any damages associated with unauthorised access to your personal information.

How you can access your information

You may at any time, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request access to your personal information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held.

We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity. There may be occasions when we are unable to grant you access for legal or administrative reasons. If this is the case, we will provide you with the reason(s) why.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, any personal information about you that we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any Personal Information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us and provide to us evidence of the inaccuracy, incompleteness or out datedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If we do not agree that your personal information requires correcting, we must, if you request, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever your personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is apparent that you are not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

Cookies

Our Web site may use cookies that allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you, they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not. Your Internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

Complaints Resolution

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below and request that your complaint be direct to the Privacy Officer. Your complaint will be considered within 14 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Contact Details

e-mail: admin@pskmushroom.info